SimAUD 2017 Conference Program

Sunday, May 21, 2017
 
Workshops
13:00 - 17:00 SimAUD 2017 Parallel Workshops
Monday, May 22, 2017
 
Welcome & Keynote 1 Session Chair: Brady Peters
8:30 - 8:45 Coffee
8:45 - 9:00 SimAUD 2017 Welcome & Announcements
(Michela Turrin and Brady Peters)
9:00 - 9:45 SimAUD Keynote
What might happen when simulation is free?
(Robert Woodbury)
9:45 - 10:00 Coffee Break
 
Human Centric Comfort Session Chair: Rhys Goldstein
10:00 - 10:15 Investigating the Effects of the Geometry on Speech Privacy of Semi-Enclosed Meeting Spaces
(Pantea Alambeigi, Jane Burry and Eva Cheng)
10:15 - 10:30 Requirements for BIM-based Thermal Comfort Analysis
(Fawaz Alshehri, Paul Kenny and James O’Donnell)
10:30 - 10:45 A Simulation-Based Workflow to Assess Human-Centric Daylight Performance
(Siobhan Rockcastle, Maria Amundadottir and Marilyne Andersen)
10:45 - 11:05 Questions and Panel Discussion
11:05 - 11:25 Coffee Break
 
Design Exploration Session Chair: Daniel Hambleton
11:25 - 11:40 A computational design exploration platform supporting the formulation of design concepts
(Ding Yang, Yimin Sun, Danilo di Stefano and Michela Turrin)
11:40 - 11:55 An Interactive Approach for Evolving Pareto Optimal Architectural Form
(Camilo Cruz, Michael Kirley and Justyna Karakiewicz)
11:55 - 12:10 Are Genetic Algorithms really the best choice in Building Energy Optimization?
(Thomas Wortmann, Christoph Waibel, Giacomo Nannicini, Ralph Evins, Thomas Schroepfer and Jan Carmeliet)
12:10 - 12:25 Project Discover: An Application of Generative Design for Architectural Space Planning
(Danil Nagy, Damon Lau, John Locke, Jim Stoddart, Lorenzo Villaggi, Ray Wang, Dale Zhao and David Benjamin)
12:25 - 12:40 Evaluating Architectural Layouts with Neural Networks
(Nicole Phelan, Daniel Davis and Carl Anderson)
12:40 - 13:00 Questions and Panel Discussion
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
 
Interdisciplinarity to Fabrication Session Chair: Tom Bessai
14:00 - 14:15 Robot-Aided Fabrication of Interwoven Reinforced Concrete Structures
(Elif Erdine, Alexandros Kallegias, Pradeep Devadass, Angel Fernando Lara Moreira and Alican Sungur)
14:15 - 14:30 PULSE: Integrated Parametric Modeling for a Shading System. From Daylight Optimization to Additive Manufacturing.
(Milou Teeling, Michela Turrin and Paul de Ruiter)
14:30 - 14:45 Simulation in Complex Modelling
(Mette Ramsgaard Thomsen, Martin Tamke, Paul Nicholas, Anders Holden Deleuran, Phil Ayres, Riccardo La Magna and Christoph Gengnagel)
14:45 - 14:55 Integrating technical performances within design exploration. The case of an innovative Trombe wall.
(Tudor Cosmatu, Yvonne Wattez, Michela Turrin and Martin Tenpierik)
14:55 - 15:20 Questions and Panel Discussion
15:20 - 15:40 Coffee Break
 
Innovation to Fabrication Session Chair: David Correa
15:40 - 15:55 3D-Printing, Topology Optimization and Statistical Learning: A Case Study
(Vishu Bhooshan, Shajay Bhooshan and Mathias Fuchs)
15:55 - 16:10 Matrix Architecture: 3D-Printed and Simulated Kirigami Matrices & Auxetic Materials
(Maddy Eggers, Jingyang Liu, Jasmine (Chia-Chia) Liu, Bennett Norman and Jenny Sabin)
16:10 - 16:25 A Performance Based Computational Method for Assembly Design of Reciprocal Architectural Systems with 2D Elements
(mid Oliyan Torghabehi, Peter von Buelow and Alireza Seyedahmadian)
16:25 - 16:40 Augmented Assembly for Tessellated Structures
(Parantap Bhatt, Nicolo Bencini, Spyros Efthymiou and Antoniya Stoitsova)
16:40 - 17:00 Questions and Panel Discussion
17:00 - 17:20 Drinks
 
Simulations, Interdisciplinarity, and Early Design Session Chair: Rudi Stouffs
17:20 - 17:30 Presentation
(Erin Morrow - Arup)
17:30 - 17:40 Presentation: Optimization-driven Architecture and Building Design
(Enrico Nobile - ESTECO)
17:40 - 17:50 Presentation: The Future of Designing Systems
(Azam Khan - Autodesk Research)
17:50 - 18:20 Panel Discussion
(Robert Woodbury, Peter von Buelow, Daniel Hambleton, Erin Morrow, Enrico Nobile, and Azam Khan - moderated by Rudi Stouffs)
18:20 - 18:45 Further demos for the audience
18:45 - 20:30 SimAUD Reception & Poster/Video Session
Tuesday, May 23, 2017
 
Keynote 2 Session Chair: Brady Peters
9:00 - 9:45 SimAUD Keynote
Complex Modelling
(Martin Tamke)
9:45 - 10:00 Coffee Break
 
Energy Session Chair: Ted Kesik
10:00 - 10:15 Visualization of Building Performance using Sankey Diagrams to Enhance the Decision-Making Process
(Aly Abdelalim and William O Brien)
10:15 - 10:30 Building performance database to facilitate the integrated design process for net zero energy buildings
(Navid Pourmousavian, Samson Yip, Bruno Lee and Andreas Athienitis)
10:30 - 10:45 An Investigation of Generative Design for Heating, Ventilation, and Air-Conditioning
(Justin Berquist, Alex Tessier, Liam O’Brien, Ramtin Attar and Azam Khan)
10:45 - 10:55 The Use and Requirements of Simulation and Data Analytics for Building Energy Efficiency
(Zheng Yang and Rishee Jain)
10:55 - 11:05 Relationships Between Variables and Energy Consumption in Different Building Types
(Ju Chan Kim, Jonathan Salter, Ronald Kellett and Cynthia Girling)
11:05 - 11:25 Questions and Panel Discussion
11:25 - 11:45 Coffee Break
 
Occupant Simulation Session Chair: Erin Morrow
11:45 - 12:00 Context-sensitive Personal Space for Dense Crowd Simulation
(Omar Hesham and Gabriel Wainer)
12:00 - 12:15 Modeling Space to Support Use-Pattern Simulation in Buildings
(Kartikeya Date, Davide Schaumann and Yehuda E. Kalay)
12:15 - 12:30 An Event Modeling Language (EML) to simulate use patterns in built environments
(Davide Schaumann, Kartikeya Date and Yehuda E. Kalay)
12:30 - 12:40 A Building Database for Simulations Requiring Schemata
(Gabriel Wurzer, Jelena Simanic, Wolfgang E. Lorenz and Vahid Poursaeed)
12:40 - 13:00 Questions and Panel Discussion
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
 
Envelope and Daylight Session Chair: Terri Peters
14:00 - 14:15 Double-Skin Facades and Daylight Simulations: Comparative Study of Facade Typologies and Effects on Natural Light in Different Climates
(Ajla Aksamija)
14:15 - 14:30 Geometry-Material Coordination for Passive Adaptive Solar Morphing Envelopes
(Sarah Mokhtar, Christopher Leung and Angelos Chronis)
14:30 - 14:45 A Methodology to Analyze Building Envelopes Based on Discomfort Glare
(Navid Hatefnia and Marjan Ghobad)
14:45 - 15:00 Hybrid Workstations: Establishing Interactive and Responsive User-Interfaces for Daylight Applications
(Emad Al-Qattan, Liliana Beltran and Wei Yan)
15:00 - 15:20 Questions and Panel Discussion
15:20 - 15:40 Coffee Break
 
Envelope and Thermal Energy Session Chair: Umberto Berardi
15:40 - 15:55 Estimating the Cooling Power through Transpiration of Vining Green Walls in Various Climates
(Arta Yazdanseta)
15:55 - 16:10 Assisting the development of innovative responsive façade elements using building performance simulation
(Marie L. de Klijn-Chevalerias, Roel C.G.M. Loonen, Zarzycka Aleksandra, Dennis de Witte, Valentini Sarakinioti and Jan L.M. Hensen)
16:10 - 16:25 Unifying Visualization of Hydrologic, Thermal and Plant Growth Performance in Green Roofs
(Liat Margolis, Andrew Hooke and Vincent Javet)
16:25 - 16:35 Microclimate on building envelopes: wind tunnel and computational fluid dynamic analysis of basic and complex geometries
(Cheli Hershcovich, Rene van Hout, Vladislav Rinsky, Michael Laufer and Yasha J. Grobman)
16:35 - 17:00 Questions and Panel Discussion
17:00 - 17:20 Drinks
 
Evening Program
17:20 - 22:00 Dinner and presentations on Fabrication
Wednesday, May 24, 2017
 
Keynote 3 Session Chair: Ramtin Attar
9:00 - 9:45 SimAUD Keynote
Discover
(David Benjamin)
9:45 - 10:00 Coffee Break
 
Urban Models Session Chair: Ultan Byrne
10:00 - 10:15 Parametric Modelling in Form-Based Urban Design Code for High-Dense Cities
(Yingyi Zhang and Marc Aurel Schnabel)
10:15 - 10:30 Volatile Data Mining: A Proof Of Concept For Performance Evaluation Of The Built Environment Using Drones
(Ramon Van Der Heijden, Alan Tai and Gustav Fagerstrom)
10:30 - 10:45 A Case Study on the Relationship between Urban Morphology and Traffic Noise Distribution in High-density Urban Context
(Ji Zhang, Stephen Siu Yu Lau, Chye Kiang Heng, Siu-Kit Lau and Hongzhan Lai)
10:45 - 11:05 Questions and Panel Discussion
11:05 - 11:25 Coffee Break
 
Urban Mobility Session Chair: Ultan Byrne
11:25 - 11:40 Multimodal Transportation Performance Certificate (MTPC) for Buildings and Neighborhoods – A Model for Benchmarking the Effect of the Built Environment on the Modal Split in Geographic Information Systems (GIS)
(Todor Stojanovski)
11:40 - 11:55 The Mobility Topography Model for Substantializing and Projecting Transportation in Cities
(Zachary Trattner, Angelos Chronis and Angel Muñoz)
11:55 - 12:10 A Pedestrian-centric Design Strategy: Melding Reactive Scripting with Multi-agent Simulation
(Xiaoran Huang, Marcus White and Mark Burry)
12:10 - 12:30 Questions and Panel Discussion
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
 
Urban Microclimate Session Chair: Rudi Stouffs
13:30 - 13:45 The Use of CFD and Wind Tunnel Testing in Wind Microclimate Assessments
(Krishan Jayyaratnam, Ruth Shilston and Daniel Hackett)
13:45 - 14:00 The Thermal Performance Exploration of Outdoor and Indoor Spaces Using IES & ENVI-met
(Amirhosein Ghaffarianhoseini, Umberto Berardi, Kaamran Raahemifar, Ali Ghaffarianhoseini and Karam Al-Obaidi)
14:00 - 14:15 Computational method for variable objectives and context aware solar envelopes generation
(Francesco De Luca and Hendrik Voll)
14:15 - 14:35 Questions and Panel Discussion
14:35 - 15:00 Coffee Break
 
Urban Energy Session Chair: Timur Dogan
15:00 - 15:15 Simulation-based Sensitivity Analysis of Future Climate Scenario Impact on Residential Weatherization Initiatives in the US Midwest
(Charvi Jagani and Ulrike Passe)
15:15 - 15:30 Energy Performance of Residential Buildings at District Level from Data Perspective
(Yuezhong Liu and Rudi Stouffs)
15:30 - 15:40 On Holistic Urban Energy Modelling and Optimization
(Ralph Evins)
15:40 - 15:50 Modeling Energy for Urban Form Archetypes
(Jonathan Salter, Ronald Kellett, Cynthia Girling and Fausto Inomata)
15:50 - 16:10 Questions and Panel Discussion
16:10 - 16:30 Drinks
 
Panel & Closing Remarks Session Chair: Timur Dogan
16:30 - 17:30 Cities, Buildings, Energy
(Invited Panelists)
17:30 - 18:00 SimAUD Closing Remarks & SimAUD 2018 Announcements
(Michela Turrin and Brady Peters)